20 QUESTIONS:
[…] However, where the collecting bank is merely sending the check for presentment, it must exercise ordinary care in the routing of the check and the selection of intermediary banks. In this case, Austin was merely sending the checks for presentment. Therefore, since, Austin used ordinary care with respect to routing and choosing intermediaries, it is not liable under § 4-202.
Great Lakes also alleges that it is the third party beneficiary of a transfer warranty owed by Austin to First Wisconsin under U.C.C. § 4-207. Section 4-207 provides, in relevant part, “a customer or collecting bank . . . warrants to the transferee and to any subsequent collecting bank that . . . all signatures on the item are authentic and authorized.” However, the majority of courts do not allow a drawer to maintain an action under § 4-207 as a third party beneficiary. Comment 2 to U.C.C. § 3-417, the minority position that a drawer may maintain such an action is specifically rejected.